Lively Awards

16-17 Lively awards will be held on August 26, 2017!

Voting began on August 11 and will end at 11:55pm on August 24. Ballots have been emailed to all members. If you did not receive a ballot, let Becca Parker know. You must be a member by August 1 to vote in Lively Awards! You can check your membership status by contacting Becca Parker at beccaparker@liveartstheatre.org or 603-867-2200.

congratulations to our 2016-17 nominees (scroll down for photos)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role:

Andre Eaton (The Spoon River Project, Stealing Home, Fiorello)
Michael Howell (Dog Sees God) no photo available
Lee Jones (The Spoon River Project)
Steven Miller (Stealing Home)
D Norris (The Importance of Being Earnest: Flipped!)
Frank Scozzari (The Spoon River Project, A Christmas Carol, Stealing Home, Fiorello)
Evan Weisman (The Importance of Being Earnest: Flipped!)
Ryan Wire (The Importance of Being Earnest: Flipped!)

Andre Eaton

Lee Jones

Steven Miller

D Norris

Frank Scozzari

Evan Weisman

Ryan Wire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role:

Angelique Alvarez (Fiorello)
Felicia Jackson (Stealing Home, Fiorello)
Barbara Macko (The Spoon River Project)
Peggy Marx (The Spoon River Project)
Emi Mastey (Fiorello)
Lauren Megan McCarthy (The Spoon River Project)
Marty Snowden (The Spoon River Project)
Joanna (Meyer) Wire (The Spoon River Project, Stealing Home)
Nicole Phillips (Stealing Home)
Diana Riley (Dog Sees God)
TJ Sanson (Fiorello)
Brooke Schlosser (Stealing Home)
Jorie Sportel (A Christmas Carol)
McKenna Weinbaum (Rumplestiltskin)

Angelique Alvarez

Felicia Jackson

Barbara Macko

Peggy Marx

Emi Mastey

Lauren Megan McCarthy

Nicole Phillips

Diana Riley

TJ Sanson

Brooke Schlosser

Marty Snowden

Jorie Sportel

McKenna Weinbaum

Joanna (Meyer) Wire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Actor in a Leading Role:

Andre Eaton( Rumplestiltskin, The Importance of Being Earnest: Flipped!)
Anthony James (Dog Sees God)
Steven Miller (A Christmas Carol, Fiorello)
D Norris (Stealing Home)
Eduardo Paco (The Importance of Being Earnest: Flipped!)
Scott Rousseau (Fiorello)

Andre Eaton

Anthony James

Steven Miller

D Norris

Eduardo Paco

Scott Rousseau

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role:

Emi Mastey- (The Importance of Being Earnest: Flipped!)
Joanna (Meyer) Wire- (The Importance of Being Earnest: Flipped!)
Ellie Hodgson (Rumplestiltskin)
Pamela Parry (Fiorello)
Lily Patel (Fiorello)
Allison Simmons (A Christmas Carol)
Minnie Tee (Stealing Home)

Emi Mastey

Joanna (Meyer) Wire

Ellie Hodgson

Pamela Parry

Lily Patel

Allison Simmons

Minnie Tee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Excellence in Stage Management:

LaDonna Allison (Fiorello)
Bethany Bing (A Christmas Carol)
D Norris (Fiorello)
TJ Sanson (Stealing Home)
Sarah Struck (Dog Sees God) No photo available

LaDonna Allison

Bethany Bing

D Norris

TJ Sanson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Director:

Michael Harrison (Dog Sees God)
D Norris (Fiorello- Choreography)
Bill Pacer (Fiorello)
Becca Parker (The Spoon River Project, A Christmas Carol, Rumplestiltskin, Stealing Home, Fiorello- Music Director)

Michael Harrison

Bill Pacer

D Norris

Becca Parker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Set Design:

Kat Davridge (Fiorello) No Photo available
Spencer Estes  (A Christmas Carol)
Cal Jones (The Spoon River Project)
Becca Parker (Stealing Home)

Spencer Estes

Cal Jones

Becca Parker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Lighting/Projections Design:

Cal Jones (A Christmas Carol, Stealing Home)
Becca Parker (The Spoon River Project, Dog Sees God, Fiorello)
Michael Parker (Fiorello)

Cal Jones

Becca Parker

Michael Parker

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Sound Design:

Becca Parker (Rumplestiltskin, Stealing Home, Fiorello)
Michael Parker (A Christmas Carol)

Becca Parker

Michael Parker

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Costume Design:

Andrea Hermitt (The Spoon River Project, The Importance of Being Earnest: Flipped!)
Mere Jones (Fiorello)

Andrea Hermitt

Mere Jones

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Hair/Makeup Design:

Jordan DeMoss (The Importance of Being Earnest: Flipped!)
Mere Jones (Fiorello)

Jordan DeMoss

Mere Jones

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Props Design:

Dawn Burke (The Spoon River Project)
Kat Davridge (Fiorello) Photo not available
Daniel O’Brien (Stealing Home)
Becca Parker & Bethany Bing (Rumplestiltskin)

Dawn Burke

Daniel O’Brien

Becca Parker

Bethany Bing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Volunteer of the Year:

Bethany Bing
Mere Jones
Troy Jones (Photo not available)
Daniel O’Brien

Bethany Bing

Mere Jones

Daniel O’Brien

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lively Award- Individual:

Bethany Bing
Andre Eaton
Brandon Gray (No photo available)
Mere Jones
Becca Parker
Michael Parker
Kaitlynn Rivas
Frank Scozzari

Bethany Bing

Andre Eaton

Mere Jones

Becca Parker

Michael Parker

Kaitlynn Rivas

Frank Scozzari

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lively Award- Organization:

Atlanta Freedom Band
Norcross Presbyterian Church

Favorite Play:

The Spoon River Project
Dog Sees God
A Christmas Carol
Rumplestiltskin
Stealing Home
The Importance of Being Earnest: Flipped!
Fiorello!

 

Congratulations to all winners from 2015-16!
Click here to see winners from past seasons.
stock characters

(In the theatre, stock characters are those character types that appear in every show. We use this term to recognize and honor those in our LAT Family who have worked on every single production in some capacity over the past season)

Andrea Hermitt
Cal Jones
Meredith Jones
Daniel O’Brien
Becca Parker
Michael Parker
Frank Scozzari
Marty Snowden

The show MUST go on award: (selected by the LAT staff)

Josh Tyner- High School Confidential

Best Actor in a Supporting Role:

James H Burke- Children of Eden

Best Actress in a Supporting Role:

Shani Hawes- Children of Eden

Best Actor in a Leading Role:

James H Burke- It’s a Wonderful Life
Michael Parker- Children of Eden

Best Actress in a Leading Role:

Jordan Hermitt- Children of Eden

Excellence in Stage Management:

D Norris- Children of Eden

Best Director:

Scott Piehler- Children of Eden

Best Set Design:

Spencer Estes- It’s a Wonderful Life

Best Lighting/Projections Design:

Spencer Estes- It’s a Wonderful Life

Best Sound Design:

Scott Piehler- It’s a Wonderful Life

Best Costume Design:

Andrea Hermitt- Children of Eden

Best Hair/Makeup Design:

Stephanie Steele- It’s a Wonderful Life

Best Props Design:

Chitra Sampath- Children of Eden

Volunteer of the Year:

Andrea Hermitt

Lively Award- Individual:

Becca Parker

Lively Award- Organization:

Norcross Presbyterian Church

Favorite Play:

Children of Eden