Lively Awards- Past Winners

A look back at the winners of Lively Awards for previous seasons.

The Show MUST Go On Award

14-15
15-16
16-17
17-18
Bill Pacer
Josh Tyner
Minnie Tee
Cal Jones
Dracula
High School Confidential
General
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

11-12
12-13
13-14
14-15
15-16
16-17
17-18
Michael Parker
Ean Barrett
Raysean Williams
Colin Grams
James H Burke
Andre Eaton Jr
Rodney Johnson
Don’t Drink the Water
The Foreigner
A Heart Divided
Dorothy Meets Alice
Children of Eden
The Spoon River Project and Fiorello!
Evelyn in Purgatory

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

11-12
11-12
12-13
13-14
14-15
15-16
16-17
17-18
Jordan Cox (tie)
Lisa Jordan (tie)
Rahne Brant
Kendal Buckner
Heather Murray
Shani Hawes
Emi Mastey
Katie Bates
Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon
Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon
Anne Frank and Me
Whistle Down the Wind
Cabaret
Children of Eden
Fiorello!
Much Ado About Nothing:Flipped!

Best Actor in a Leading Role

11-12
12-13
13-14
14-15
15-16
16-17
17-18
Steven Miller
James H Burke
Spencer Estes
Eduardo Paco
Michael Parker
Eduardo Paco
Andre Eaton Jr
Don’t Drink the Water
The Foreigner
Whistle Down the Wind
Cabaret
Children of Eden
The Importance of Being Earnest:Flipped!
Fahrenheit 451

Best Actress in a Leading Role

11-12
12-13
13-14
14-15
15-16
16-17
17-18
Barbara Macko
Virginia Kirby
Amanda Piehler
Emi Mastey
Jordan Hermitt
Joanna Wire
Cat Roche
Don’t Drink the Water
The Foreigner
Whistle Down the Wind
Cabaret
Children of Eden
The Importance of Being Earnest: Flipped!
Evelyn in Purgatory

Best Director

11-12
12-13
13-14
14-15
15-16
16-17
17-18
17-18
Becca Parker
Becca Parker
Starshine Stanfield
Scott Piehler
Scott Piehler
Becca Parker
Meredith Jones & Scott Piehler (tie)
Becca Parker & D Norris (tie)
Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon
The Foreigner
Whistle Down the Wind
Dorothy Meets Alice
Children of Eden
The Spoon River Project
Fahrenheit 451
Evelyn in Purgatory

Excellence in Stage Management

15-16
16-17
17-18
D Norris
D Norris
Jordan Hermitt
Children of Eden
Fiorello!
Fahrenheit 451

Best Set Design

11-12
12-13
13-14
14-15
15-16
16-17
17-18
Becca Parker
Becca Parker
Becca Parker
Spencer Estes
Spencer Estes
Becca Parker
Becca Parker
Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon
The Foreigner
Whistle Down the Wind
Dorothy Meets Alice
It’s a Wonderful Life
Stealing Home
Miracle on South Division Street

Best Lighting Design

11-12
12-13
13-14
14-15
15-16
16-17
16-17
17-18
Colin Pearce
Chelsea Martin
Chelsea Martin
Becca Parker
Spencer Estes
Becca Parker (tie)
Cal Jones (tie)
Cal Jones
Last 5 Years
Anne Frank and Me
Whistle Down the Wind
Cabaret
It’s a Wonderful Life
The Spoon River Project
Stealing Home
Fahrenheit 451

Best Sound Design

11-12
12-13
13-14
14-15
15-16
16-17
17-18
Becca Parker
John Morris
John Morris & Mysti Parker
Kerry Fetter
Scott Piehler
Michael Parker
Scott Piehler
Don’t Drink the Water
The Importance of Being Earnest
Whistle Down the Wind
Cabaret
It’s a Wonderful Life
A Christmas Carol
Fahrenheit 451

Best Costume Design

11-12
12-13
13-14
14-15
15-16
16-17
17-18
Lisa Cox
Dawn Burke
Dawn Burke & Andrea Hermitt
Andrea & Jordan Hermitt
Andrea Hermitt
Meredith Jones
Andrea Hermitt
Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon
The Importance of Being Earnest
Whistle Down the Wind
Cabaret
Children of Eden
Fiorello!
Fahrenheit 451

Best Hair/Makeup Design

13-14
14-15
15-16
16-17
17-18
Sam Pritchard
Cristina Delgado
Stephanie Steele
Meredith Jones
Becca Parker & Bethany Oliver
Whistle Down the Wind
Dorothy Meets Alice
It’s a Wonderful Life
Fiorello!
Much Ado About Nothing: Flipped!

Best Properties Design

13-14
14-15
15-16
16-17
17-18
Meredith Jones
Meredith Jones
Chitra Sampath
Liam Davridge
Meredith Jones
Whistle Down The Wind
Dracula
Children of Eden
Fiorello!
Fahrenheit 451

Volunteer of the Year

11-12
12-13
13-14
14-15
15-16
16-17
17-18
Tami Scheinman
Jessica Moskowitz
Meredith Jones
Scott Piehler
Andrea Hermitt
Troy Jones
Andre Eaton Jr

Lively Award- Individual

11-12
12-13
13-14
14-15
15-16
16-17
16-17
17-18
Sherry Ingbritsen
Dawn Burke
Scott Piehler
Scott Piehler
Becca Parker
Bethany Bing (tie)
Andrea Hermitt (tie)
Andre Eaton Jr

Lively Award- Organization

11-12
11-12
12-13
13-14
14-15
15-16
16-17
17-18
New Dawn Theater Company (tie)
Art Works Gwinnett (tie)
Fifth Row Center
Providence Christian Academy
Zephyr Instrumental
Norcross Presbyterian Church
Norcross Presbyterian Church
Norcross Presbyterian Church

Favorite Production

11-12
12-13
13-14
14-15
15-16
16-17
17-18
Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon
The Foreigner
Whistle Down the Wind
Cabaret
Children of Eden
Fiorello!
Evelyn in Purgatory

Past Winners- Photos

In no particular order

Liam Davridge

Katie Bates

Rodney Johnson

Cat Roche

Michael Parker

Bethany (Bing) Oliver

Bill Pacer

Andre Eaton Jr

Colin Grams

Jordan Hermitt

Chelsea Martin

Heather Murray

James H Burke

Chitra Sampath

Emi Mastey

John Morris

Eduardo Paco

Shani Hawes

Cal Jones

Rahne Brant

Joanna Wire

Virginia Kirby

Mere Jones

Kendal Buckner

Kerry Fetter

Dawn Burke

D Norris

Spencer Estes

Scott Piehler

Lisa Jordan

Amanda Piehler

Jessica Moskowitz

Andrea Hermitt

Steven Miller

Barbara Macko

Becca Parker

Colin Pearce

Tami Scheinman